The Latest From The Wheel Bite Skateboarding Blog

Jul 27, 2013 / 4 notes

Marc Johnson in Transworld ‘Modus Operandi’ from 2000. Marc Johson has always come out with amazing parts, such a clean but steezy style. Doesn’t mater if he has no hair or plenty, he will always be one of the best. 

Jul 27, 2013 / 3 notes

The great Mark Gonzales in Blind ‘Video Days’ from 1991. Such a great guy and a cool artist. Distinctive style of skating makes him so interesting to watch. Gotta love the Gonz

Jul 26, 2013 / 42,244 notes
Jul 16, 2013 / 1 note

The Green Diamond crew killing it! Here’s Deece Vid, NYC skating at it’s finest. Funny little spoof shit at the beginning too

Jul 4, 2013

Peter Ramondetta’s pro shoe for Huf has just been released so now seems like the perfect time to share with you my favourite part he’s ever released. Here is Peter Ramondetta in the Circa x Real video! Hope you like it!

Free Love Park.
Jul 4, 2013 / 154 notes

Free Love Park.

Free Love Park.
Jul 4, 2013 / 3 notes

Free Love Park.

Jul 4, 2013 / 1 note

Pushing Philly with Ishod Wair. For sure one of my favourite videos, Philly skating reminds me so much of London skating, it’s so raw and based around cruising, we don’t have many big sets or rails and shit. We both have amazing cities with amazing hubs. They’re losing their hub, LOVE park. And we’re losing our hub, South Bank Undercroft. And they’re trying to pass a law that criminalises skating in the city of Philadelphia. I will always have love for Philly! SAVE SKATING IN PHILLY!

Jul 4, 2013 / 1 note

Ladies and gentlemen, I present to you… JAMES HARDY’S HOMECOMING PART! I love the real team, all skate so hard and so stylishly! James Hardy is no exception.

Jul 3, 2013 / 3 notes

The fairly unknown Silas Baxter Neal ‘Inhabitants’ part is mad! This is style, not fairly fucking tricks! Just raw skating with amazing style. This guy invented steeze.

Jun 30, 2013

Pretty gnarly for an east coast vid! This is sick, east coast skating really doesn’t get enough coverage. Here’s Dave Bachinsky and Dan Murphy in Natural Selection from Thrasher, check it out!

Jun 30, 2013 / 2 notes

Haven’t posted in a couple of days. Here’s a good video to come back with though. It’s the R.I.P Charley Ford video from NKA. All money raised from the video goes to help his Mum who’s fighting cancer right now. It’s a great video about to a great guy who was definitely gonna make it in the skate world. Was taken from us far too young. R.I.P Charley “CJ” Ford. 

Great screencap of P-Rod in Girl’s ‘Yeah Right’
Jun 25, 2013 / 1 note

Great screencap of P-Rod in Girl’s ‘Yeah Right’

Jun 25, 2013 / 3 notes

Paul Rodriguez was 18 when this came out, I’m sure this video part has made many people want to start skating and quit at the same time! This is P-Rod at 18 in Girl’s Yeah Right, hope you love this part as much as I do